Is Nutty bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED NUTS AND SEEDS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS: CASHEWS AND ALMONDS THIS PRODUCT IS PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT MAY ALSO PROCESS AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF: MILK, EGGS, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY AND SESAME MAY CONTAIN OCCASIONAL NUT SHELL PIECES • Gluten Free No Artificial Flavors Vegan s you C NON GMO BUC LOT#2023-16886 BEST B SEP 1 00
Check Nutty bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
About this product
Snack · Piece


