Is Nutty buddy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dextrose, enriched flour, sugar, peanut butter, palm oil, palm kernel oil, palm and soybean oils, soy flour, cocoa, water, starch, salt, soy lecithin, baking soda, mono - and diglycerides, citric acid, artificial flavor, whey
Check Nutty buddy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty buddy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Little Debbie Nutty Buddy Peanut Butter Wafers 12 Count
NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count)
DELICIOUS NUTTY FLAVOR HEMP HEARTS SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, DELICIOUS NUTTY
About this product
Cookie · Piece


