Is Nutty Club Cake and Dessert Decorations Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated marine oil
- dextrose
hydrogenated marine oil
Dietitian noteMarine oil refers to the oil from marine animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (all products), Food colour, Starch, Carnauba wax (all products except chocolate flavoured spray), Lecithin, Vanillin (all products except non pariels), Glucose, Hydrogenated vegetable oil and/or modified and hydrogenated Palm kernal oil, Sugar coralettes, Assorted sugar coralettes, Dextrose, Hydrogenated marine oil, Maize flour, Cocoa powder, Artificial flavour (chocolate flavoured spray), Assorted coralettes.
Check Nutty Club Cake and Dessert Decorations against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty Club Cake and Dessert Decorations in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
About this product
Candy · Granule


