Is NUTTY CRUNCH TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted peanuts
  • honey toasted peanuts
  • honey
  • cultured whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • yogurt flavored powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt flavored peanuts
  • +4 more

honey roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), YOGURT FLAVORED PEANUTS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, YOGURT FLAVORED POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA POWDER], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PEANUT BRITTLE PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), HONEY TOASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH).

Check NUTTY CRUNCH TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go