Is Nutty Muesli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat flakes
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- barley flakes
- wholegrain oat flakes
wholegrain wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain oat flakes, wholegrain wheat flakes, wholegrain toasted and malted wheat flakes (wheat, barley malt extract), barley flakes, roasted hazelnuts (8%), cashew nuts (5%), whole almonds (4%), pumpkin seeds ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts
Check Nutty Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Little Debbie Nutty Buddy Peanut Butter Wafers 12 Count
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


