Is NUTTY NATURALS, TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE MUNCH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate raisins

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate liquor
chocolate raisins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE RAISINS, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PURE VANILLA), DRIED BLACK RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULPHUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE. (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 COLOR INDEX 15985)

Check NUTTY NATURALS, TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE MUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep