Is NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ergocalciferol
  • b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • +3 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich-flavored bars feature a crunchy exterior and chewy center, offering a contrast of textures. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats with coffee. Reviewers often praise the flavor and texture balance, while some note occasional firmness or higher sweetness than expected, and mixed reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber, Syrup, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Peanuts, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified ), Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerRalphsTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go