Is Nuun Hydration + Caffeine Ginger Lemonade Effervescent Vitamin Supplement Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • magnesium
  • magnesium oxide
  • +7 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Ergocalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hci), Folic Acid (Folic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Chloride (Sodium Chloride), Sodium (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Chloride), Potassium (Potassium Bicarbonate), Caffeine (Green Tea Extract), Non-medicinal Sugar (Non-gmo Sourced), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Beet Juice Powder (For Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Avocado Oil, Rice Concentrate, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Nuun Hydration + Caffeine Ginger Lemonade Effervescent Vitamin Supplement Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuun Hydration + Caffeine Ginger Lemonade Effervescent Vitamin Supplement Tablets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerTargetThrive MarketSpud Ca

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go