Is Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fruit punch-flavored effervescent tablets deliver a bright, slightly sweet punch with a mild artificial aftertaste for some users; tablets dissolve into fizzy, clear water with occasional grit if not fully dissolved. Commonly carried for workouts, runs, hikes, and travel; reviewers note convenience, portability, and varied opinions on flavor strength preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Citric Acid, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beet Juice Powder (For Color), Avocado Oil, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go