Is nyquil Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- even one used on skin ask a doctor before use if you have a breathing problem such as emphysema
even one used on skin ask a doctor before use if you have a breathing problem such as emphysema
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAMPER EVIDENT: DO NOT USE IF PRINTED SHRINKBAND ON BOTTLE IS BROKEN OR MISSING PEEL BACK FOR DRUG FACTS Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each 30 mL) Diphenhydramine HC 50 ing Uses for the relief of occasional sleeplessness. Purpose Nighttime sleep-aid reduces time to fall asleep if you have difficulty falling asleep. Warnings Do not use for children under 12 years of age any other product containing diphenhydramine, even one used on skin Ask a doctor before use if you have a breathing problem such as emphysema or chronic bronchitis glaucoma difficulty in urination due to enlargement of the prostate gland a sodium-restricted diet Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking sedatives or tranquilizers When using this product avoid alcoholic beverages Stop use and ask a doctor if continuously for more mptom
Check nyquil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nyquil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


