Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps Vegan?

Description
Dual-pack relief capsules offer a smooth, gelatinous texture and a mild, medicinal flavor many describe as slightly sharp; users report swallowing them easily. Commonly taken daytime for symptom relief and nighttime for sleep-inducing effects, reviews note convenience, reliable performance, occasional drowsiness from the night dose, and variable taste tolerance levels.
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dual-pack relief capsules offer a smooth, gelatinous texture and a mild, medicinal flavor many describe as slightly sharp; users report swallowing them easily. Commonly taken daytime for symptom relief and nighttime for sleep-inducing effects, reviews note convenience, reliable performance, occasional drowsiness from the night dose, and variable taste tolerance levels.
Ingredients
NyQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Doxylamine Succinate, Phenylephrine HCI.DayQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI. Night time:FD&C Blue No. 1, gelatin, glycerin, pharmaceutical ink*, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution *May contain this ingredient daytime capsules: ammonium hydroxide,FD&c blue no. 1, red no. 40, gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol,purified water, shellac, simethicone, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide
Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


