Is Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill Vegan?

Description
Honey-lemon lozenges deliver a pronounced cool, medicated flavor with a slow‑dissolving, hard-candy texture; consumers commonly use them to soothe sore throats, suppress coughs, and ease congestion during colds or travel. Reviews frequently note strong cooling effects and rapid symptomatic relief, while some users occasionally describe the taste as intensely medicinal.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Honey-lemon lozenges deliver a pronounced cool, medicated flavor with a slow‑dissolving, hard-candy texture; consumers commonly use them to soothe sore throats, suppress coughs, and ease congestion during colds or travel. Reviews frequently note strong cooling effects and rapid symptomatic relief, while some users occasionally describe the taste as intensely medicinal.
Ingredients
Beta Carotene, Corn Syrup, Flavors, Honey, Sucralose, Water.
Check Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile, Lemon Zinger®, Peppermint, Honey Vanilla Chamomile & Sleepytime® Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bag Variety Pack 18 Ct Box
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


