Is O Food Tteokbokki Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CAKE: RICE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SAUCE APIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, GR), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCHONION, GARLIC, GOCHUJANG(WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, ALIOL, GARLIC, ONION), ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, SALT, PINEAPPLE EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE,, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, GINGER, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR,, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMO

Check O Food Tteokbokki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch