Is O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, brown sugar, soybean oil, corn syrup, cheese seasoning (coconut oil, maltodextrin, whey, salt, buttermilk, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial colors (yellow 5, yellow 6) autolyzed yeast extract), water, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), salt, soy lecithin, baking soda

Check O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go