No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is O Organics Coconut Organic Frozen Fruit Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Base (Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Organic Flavor, Water, Organic Locust Bean Gum, and Organic Guar Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dried Milk, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum.

Check O Organics Coconut Organic Frozen Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Coconut Organic Frozen Fruit Bars is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? O Organics Coconut Organic Frozen Fruit Bars | Spoonful