Is O Organics Ice Cream Chocolate Extreme Moose Tracks - 1 Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk
  • organic moose tracks milk fudge cups
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic whey
  • organic moose tracks fudge swirl
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic chocolate liquor

organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Moose Tracks Fudge Swirl (Organic Powdered Cane Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cornstarch), Organic Peanut Oil, Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Organic Whey, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Moose Tracks Milk Fudge Cups (Organic Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cocoa, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum

Check O Organics Ice Cream Chocolate Extreme Moose Tracks - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Ice Cream Chocolate Extreme Moose Tracks - 1 Pint is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go