Is O Organics Organic 93% Lean/7% Fat Ground Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey
- organic natural rosemary flavor
organic turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TURKEY, ORGANIC NATURAL ROSEMARY FLAVOR.
Check O Organics Organic 93% Lean/7% Fat Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic 93% Lean/7% Fat Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Granule


