Is O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of organic beef flavor
  • organic beef stock

2% of organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and subtle umami notes, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, braises, and to simmer grains. Reviewers note consistent packaging and convenience; many describe the flavor as mild, often adjusted with additional seasoning for more depth overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef stock, contains less than 2% of organic beef flavor, sea salt, organic cane sugar, organic yeast extract, organic caramel color, organic sunflower oil, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt, organic alcohol).

Check O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep