Is O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of organic beef flavor
  • organic beef stock

2% of organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and subtle umami notes, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, braises, and to simmer grains. Reviewers note consistent packaging and convenience; many describe the flavor as mild, often adjusted with additional seasoning for more depth overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef stock, contains less than 2% of organic beef flavor, sea salt, organic cane sugar, organic yeast extract, organic caramel color, organic sunflower oil, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt, organic alcohol).

Check O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep