Is O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz Vegan?

Description
Clear, mild savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, often described as clean and gently vegetal; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and for cooking grains or braising. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable performance, though some desire a bolder, richer profile in certain uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, mild savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, often described as clean and gently vegetal; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and for cooking grains or braising. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable performance, though some desire a bolder, richer profile in certain uses.
Ingredients
WATER, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


