Is O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, mild savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, often described as clean and gently vegetal; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and for cooking grains or braising. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable performance, though some desire a bolder, richer profile in certain uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, mild savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, often described as clean and gently vegetal; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and for cooking grains or braising. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable performance, though some desire a bolder, richer profile in certain uses.
Ingredients
WATER, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Broth Vegetable - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


