Is O Organics Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken broth
- organic natural flavor
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE.
Check O Organics Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Chicken Broth is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


