Is O Organics Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
- organic natural flavor
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, clean texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, grains and braises, it also works for deglazing or sipping. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, though some note occasional variations in saltiness and strength and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE.
Check O Organics Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Chicken Broth is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


