Is O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil And/or Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid
Check O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


