Is O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil And/or Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid
Check O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Dressing Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


