Is O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional chew; texture balances crispness and softer pieces. Commonly served atop yogurt, stirred into milk, or eaten straight as a snack. Customer feedback highlights consistent crunch and flavor, useful as a topping, with occasional remarks about variable cluster size and freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Milled Cane Sugar, Organic Crisp Brown Rice (organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Molasses, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (natural Vitamin E To Maintain Freshness).

Check O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go