Is O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional chew; texture balances crispness and softer pieces. Commonly served atop yogurt, stirred into milk, or eaten straight as a snack. Customer feedback highlights consistent crunch and flavor, useful as a topping, with occasional remarks about variable cluster size and freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Milled Cane Sugar, Organic Crisp Brown Rice (organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Molasses, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (natural Vitamin E To Maintain Freshness).

Check O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go