Is O Organics Organic Popcorn White Cheddar - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese powder

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 4-ounce bag delivers crisp, airy kernels with a pronounced white-cheddar tang and fine powdered coating; texture ranges from light and crunchy to slightly powdery on fingers. Commonly eaten during movies, parties, or as a portable snack. Reviews note strong flavor intensity, even coating, and occasional dustiness or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola), Organic White Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt

Check O Organics Organic Popcorn White Cheddar - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Popcorn White Cheddar - 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go