Is O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An extra-firm block offering a mild, neutral flavor and dense, chewy texture; commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, pan-frying, and marinating because it holds shape and absorbs sauces. Reviews note consistent firmness, reliable cooking performance, ease of handling, occasional blandness, and variable moisture in some packages as reported by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, COAGULANTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AND/OR NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE] AND/OR GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE).

Check O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepSalad