Is O Organics Organic Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, moderately thick sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness; reviewers report a clean, fresh flavor and consistent texture. Often used for pasta, pizza bases, soups and casseroles, customers cite versatility and convenience, though some call it bland or thin compared with homemade preparations, and suitable for leftovers and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid

Check O Organics Organic Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping