Is O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild, savory flavor and rich mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or drizzle over vegetables and proteins. Shoppers note convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, easy reheating, and reliable taste; some reviewers mention personal preference differences in thickness, seasoning intensity, and portion sizing variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- organic parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild, savory flavor and rich mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or drizzle over vegetables and proteins. Shoppers note convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, easy reheating, and reliable taste; some reviewers mention personal preference differences in thickness, seasoning intensity, and portion sizing variability.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Powder
Check O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


