Is O Organics Plant Based Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil
  • soy
  • organic soy flour

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic plant-based crumbles (organic soy flour, water, organic soybean oil, organic cornstarch, organic milled flaxseed), organic onion powder, water, organic garlic, organic sugar, organic natural flavor, contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic oats, organic spices, sea salt

Check O Organics Plant Based Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Plant Based Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go