Is O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • goat cheese
  • cheese paste
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • imported grana padano dop cheese
  • imported hard ripened cheese
  • milk
  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WATER, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO AND BEET POWDER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST), IMPORTED HARD RIPENED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG)), WHEY, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE), IMPORTED GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG), CHEESE PASTE (ROMANO CHEESE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE, GOAT CHEESE, XANTHAN GUM), SALT.

Check O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch