Is O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • goat cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • imported grana padano dop cheese
  • cheese paste
  • asiago cheese
  • imported hard ripened cheese
  • milk
  • +2 more

goat cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WATER, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO AND BEET POWDER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST), IMPORTED HARD RIPENED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG)), WHEY, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE), IMPORTED GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG), CHEESE PASTE (ROMANO CHEESE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE, GOAT CHEESE, XANTHAN GUM), SALT.

Check O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch