Is O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • imported hard ripened cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • rennet
  • microbial enzyme
  • microbial rennet
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WATER, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO AND BEET POWDER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST), IMPORTED HARD RIPENED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG)), WHEY, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE), IMPORTED GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG), CHEESE PASTE (ROMANO CHEESE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE, GOAT CHEESE, XANTHAN GUM), SALT.

Check O' Sole Mio Tortellini, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch