Is Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate (Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Monopotassium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Enzymes

Check Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad