Is Oak Farms Trimline 2% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check Oak Farms Trimline 2% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladSnacking