Is Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1200
  • enzyme

1200

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500 mL bottle offers a smooth, chocolate-forward beverage with a creamy mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Commonly consumed chilled as a grab-and-go drink, post-exercise refreshment, or included in lunches and snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, good portability, and reliable availability across retailers in multiple retail channels regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Milk Solids, Polydextrose (1200), Cocoa Powder (1%), Flavours, enzyme (lactase), Sa lt, Colours (155, 133), Stabiliser (407), Sweetene rs (950, 955).

Check Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go