Is Oakdale Farms Beef Sirloin Tips Bourbon Streeth Brand Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Iron, Beef, Seasoning mixture: dressing (soybean oil, distilled vinegar, water, apple cider vinegar, salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of lemon juice concentrate, garlic, * maltodextrin, mustard bran, onion, "xanthan gum, carrot, "red bell pepper, * propylene glycol alginate, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), annatto extract (color), paprika extract (color), caramel color. "Dried, sauce (tomato concentrate made from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, natural flavoring), soda (carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, phosphoric acid, natural flavors, caffeine), brown sugar (sugar molasses) & spices (salt, spices, dried garlic).

Check Oakdale Farms Beef Sirloin Tips Bourbon Streeth Brand Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich