Is Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Egg Yolks, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors), Nutmeg, Contains: E

Check Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast