Is Oakhurst Hot Honey Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • pork shoulder

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (68%), Hot Honey Sauce (23%) (honey, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Dried Chilli, Thickener: Guar Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Salt And Pepper Seasoning (ginger, Maltodextrin, Star Anise, Fennel, Sugar, Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Parsley), Maize Maltodextrin, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates; Stabiliser: Carrageenan.

Check Oakhurst Hot Honey Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking