Is Oakhurst Hot Honey Pulled Pork Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Shoulder (68%), Hot Honey Sauce (23%) (honey, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Dried Chilli, Thickener: Guar Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Salt And Pepper Seasoning (ginger, Maltodextrin, Star Anise, Fennel, Sugar, Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Parsley), Maize Maltodextrin, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates; Stabiliser: Carrageenan.
Check Oakhurst Hot Honey Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oakhurst Hot Honey Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


