Is Oakhurst Smoked Turkey Rashers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast (86%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite.
Check Oakhurst Smoked Turkey Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oakhurst Smoked Turkey Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


