Is Oasis Citrus Punch 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural orange flavourings with other natural flavourings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500 ml beverage delivers bright, tangy citrus notes with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, paired with snacks, or used as a mixer in nonalcoholic cocktail recipes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, single-serve convenience, perceived sweetness, portability for travel, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 5% (Orange 3.6%, Mandarin 1%, Lemon 0.4%), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Orange Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Plant Concentrate (Safflower), Modified Starch

Check Oasis Citrus Punch 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oasis Citrus Punch 500ml is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go