Is Oat biscuits with coconut butter filling, Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy exterior yields to a tender, slightly crumbly interior surrounding a smooth, mildly sweet filling. Flavor notes include gentle sweetness and a light, tropical undertone. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, paired with hot beverages, packed for lunches, or crumbled over desserts. Reviews note balanced sweetness and occasional fragile packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Icing Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Palm, Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Coconut, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Rosemary Extract, Contains Oats, Barley, Milk, May Contain Egg, Peanut, Almond, Wheat And Soy

Check Oat biscuits with coconut butter filling, Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oat biscuits with coconut butter filling, Biscuits is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go