Is OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP DRIZZLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FIBER BARS, OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Fructooligosaccharides, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavor), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Canola, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Caramel Color

Check OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP DRIZZLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FIBER BARS, OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP DRIZZLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FIBER BARS, OAT & CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go