Is Oat Grain Bread Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Concentrated Oats&Grains (Whole Grain Rye Meal, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Salt, Oat Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Yellow Corn Meal, Barley Flakes, Millet, Wheat Gluten, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malt Powder (Dried Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract), Soybean Oil, Fumaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enzymes, Multi Grain&Seed Mixture (Water, Molasses, Flaxseed, Whole Rye Kernels, Millet, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Amaranth, Chia Seeds, Quinoa, Oat Flakes, Whole Grain Spelt Flakes, Brown Teff Seeds, Malted Wheat Flakes, Kamut Flakes, Buckwheat Groats, Triticale Flakes, Lactic Acid, Yellow Corn Flakes, White Sorghum Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Po Seeds, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Starch), Grain & Seed Blend (Water, Liquid Sugar (Sucrose, Molasses), Oat Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flaxseed, Cracked Wheat, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Honey, Monoglycerides, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Rolled Oats, Salt, Soybean Oil, Thiamine Mononitrate, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch.
Check Oat Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

