Is Oat Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • salt free butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oat (29%), organic wholemeal wheat flour, organically produced honey, organic coconut, salt free Butter, (cream, (milk), water), banana (10%), natural banana flavour, baking soda.

Check Oat Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go