Is Oat Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural banana flavour
natural banana flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic oat (29%), organic wholemeal wheat flour, organically produced honey, organic coconut, salt free Butter, (cream, (milk), water), banana (10%), natural banana flavour, baking soda.
Check Oat Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


