Is Oatly Choco-late Oatmilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a acetate
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat base (water, oats), cane sugar., Contains 2% or less of:, cocoa powder processed with alkali, low erucic acid rapeseed oil, calcium carbonate, natural flavors, sea salt, tricalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, riboflavin, vitamin A acetate, vitamin D2, vitamin B12.

Check Oatly Choco-late Oatmilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie